German results

Across canoe marathon, canoe sprint, and wildwater canoeing

Sven

  • 14 x Gold
  •  6 x Silver
  •  2 x Bronze

Marcel

  • 14 x Gold
  • 7 x Silver
  • 8 x Bronze

International results

2018 Sven

Canoe marathon
  • 8th place in the Canoe Marathon World Championships, Vila de Prado, Portugal (K2 men seniors)

2018 Marcel

Canoe marathon
  • 2nd place in the Canoe Marathon World Championships, Vila de Prado, Portugal (K1 men U23)
  • 8th place in the Canoe Marathon World Championships, Vila de Prado, Portugal (K2 men seniors)
  • 2nd place in the Canoe Marathon European Championships, Metkovic, Croatia (K1 men U23)
Wildwater canoeing
  • 1st place at the Junior & U23 European Canoeing Championships, Skopje, Macedonia (U23, classic)
  • 1st place at the Junior & U23 European Canoeing Championships, Skopje, Macedonia (U23, classic team)

 

2017 Sven

Canoe marathon
  • 7th place at the Canoe Marathon World Championships, Pietermaritzburg, South Africa (K2 men)
  • 7th place at the Canoe Marathon European Championships, Ponte de Lima, Portugal (K2 men)

2017 Marcel

Canoe marathon
  • 7th place at the Canoe Marathon World Championships, Pietermaritzburg, South Africa (K1 men U23)
  • 7th place at the Canoe Marathon World Championships, Pietermaritzburg, South Africa (K2 men)
  • 7th place at the Canoe Marathon European Championships, Ponte de Lima, Portugal (K1 men U23)
  • 7th place at the Canoe Marathon European Championships, Ponte de Lima, Portugal (K2 men)
Wildwater canoeing
  • 1st place at the Junior & U23 Wildwater Canoeing World Championships, Murau, Austria (U23, classic team)
  • 3rd place at the Junior & U23 Wildwater Canoeing World Championships, Murau, Austria (U23, classic individual)

2016 Sven

Canoe marathon
  • 8th place at the Canoe Marathon World Championships, Brandenburg, Germany (K2 men)
  • 7th place at the Canoe Marathon European Championships, Pontevedra, Spain (K2 men)

2016 Marcel

Canoe marathon
  • 8th place at the Canoe Marathon World Championships, Brandenburg, Germany (K2 men)
  • 5th place at the Canoe Marathon World Championships, Brandenburg, Germany (K1 men U23)
  • 7th place at the Canoe Marathon European Championships, Pontevedra, Spain (K2 men)

2015 Sven

Canoe marathon
  • 5th place at the Canoe Marathon World Championships, Györ, Hungary (K2 men junior)
  • 7th place at the Canoe Marathon European Championships, Bohinj, Slovenia (K2 men junior)
  • Bremen young sportsman of the year award
Wildwater canoeing
  • 1st place at the Junior & U23 Wildwater Canoeing World Championships, Bryson City, USA (junior team classic)
  • 2nd place at the Junior & U23 Wildwater Canoeing World Championships, Bryson City, USA (junior individual classic)

2015 Marcel

Canoe marathon
  • 13th place at the Canoe Marathon World Championships, Györ, Hungary (K1 men U23)
  • 9th place at the Canoe Marathon World Championships, Györ, Hungary (K2 men U23)
  • 5th place at the Canoe Marathon European Championships, Bonhinj, Slovenia (K1 men U23)
Wildwater canoeing
  • 1st place at the Junior & U23 Wildwater Canoeing World Championships, Bryson City, USA (U23 individual classic) 
  • 2nd place at the Junior & U23 Wildwater Canoeing World Championships, Bryson City, USA (U23 team classic)
  • 16th place at the Junior & U23 Wildwater Canoeing World Championships, Bryson City, USA (U23 individual sprint)

2014 Sven

Canoe marathon
  • 18th place at the Canoe Marathon World Championships, Oklahoma, USA (K2 men junior)
  • 7th place at the Canoe Marathon European Championships, Piestany, Slovakia (K2 men junior)

2014 Marcel

Canoe marathon
  • 7th place at the Canoe Marathon World Championships, Oklahoma, USA (K1 men U23)
  • 9th place at the Canoe Marathon European Championships, Piestany, Slovakia (K1 men U23)
Wildwater canoeing
  • 21st place at World Cup

2013 Sven

Canoe marathon
  • 18th place at the Canoe Marathon World Championships, Copenhagen, Denmark (K2 men junior)
  • 7th place at the Canoe Marathon European Championships, Vilaverde, Portugal (K2 men junior)

2013 Marcel

Canoe marathon
  • 11th place at the Canoe Marathon World Championships, Copenhagen, Denmark (K1 men junior)
Wildwater canoeing
  • 1st place at the Junior World Championships, Lofer, Austria (junior individual classic)
  • 1st place at the Junior World Championships, Lofer, Austria (junior team classic)
  • 25th place at the Junior World Championships, Lofer, Austria (junior individual sprint)
  • Young sportsman of the year (state of Lower Saxony, Germany)

2012 Marcel

Canoe marathon
  • 17th place at the Canoe Marathon World Championships, Rome, Italy (K1 men junior)
  • 6th place at the World Cup, Copenhagen, Denmark (K1 men junior)
Wildwater canoeing
  • 1st place at the Junior European Championships, Solkan, Slovenia (junior K1 team classic)
  • 2nd place at the Junior European Championships, Solkan, Slovenia (junior K1 individual classic)
Canoe sprint
  • 5th place Olympic Hope Games, Bratislava, Slovakia K2 1000m
  • 7th place Olympic Hope Games, Bratislava, Slovakia K4 1000m
  • 4th place Olympic Hope Games, Bratislava, Slovakia K4 200m

2011 Marcel

Canoe marathon
  • 15th place at the Canoe Marathon European Championships, St. Jean de Logne, France (K1 men junior)